Connect with us

VAR at the 2018 FIFA World Cup?

VAR, which allows match referee to review decisions on a pitchside monitor or by consulting an assistant who monitors the game on a video, has been trialed in a number of competitions over the past year. Football’s law-making body IFAB is expected to decide on Saturday whether to authorise its use on a permanent basis and Infantino has said that, if VAR is approved, FIFA will use it at this year’s World Cup in Russia.

“We have to base decisions on facts and not feelings,”

Infantino said on the sidelines of the UEFA Congress.

The technology has proved controversial, especially in Italy’s Serie A, where there have been cases of penalties being revoked after a wait of several minutes or goals being disallowed for minor infringements after similar delays. However, Infantino feels controversy will always surround football in Italy, saying it is simply the culture of the fans to blame someone or something after the game.

FIFA World Cup 2018 Schedule

Below you’ll find the complete schedule for the FIFA World Cup 2018:

THURSDAY, JUNE 14 Column1 Column2
Russia vs. Saudi Arabia 11 a.m. ET Moscow
FRIDAY, JUNE 15    
Egypt vs. Uruguay 8 a.m. ET Yekaterinburg
Morocco vs. Iran 11 a.m. ET Saint Petersburg
Portugal vs. Spain 2 p.m. ET Sochi
SATURDAY, JUNE 16    
France vs. Australia 6 a.m. ET Kazan
Argentina vs. Iceland 10 a.m. ET Moscow
Peru vs. Denmark 12 p.m. ET Saransk
Croatia vs. Nigeria 3 p.m. ET Kaliningrad
SUNDAY, JUNE 17    
Costa Rica vs. Serbia 8 a.m. ET Samara
Germany vs. Mexico 11 a.m. ET Moscow
Brazil vs. Switzerland 2 p.m. ET Rostov
MONDAY, JUNE 18    
Sweden vs. South Korea 8 a.m. ET Nizhny Novgorod
Belgium vs. Panama 11 a.m. ET Sochi
Tunisia vs. England 2 p.m. ET Volgograd
TUESDAY, JUNE 19    
Poland vs. Senegal 8 a.m. ET Moscow
Colombia vs. Japan 11 a.m. ET Saransk
Russia vs. Egypt 2 p.m. ET Saint Petersburg
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 20    
Portugal vs. Morocco 8 a.m. ET Moscow
Uruguay vs. Saudi Arabia 11 a.m. ET Rostov
Iran vs. Spain 2 p.m. ET Kazan
THURSDAY, JUNE 21    
France vs. Peru 8 a.m. ET Yekaterinburg
Denmark vs. Australia 11 a.m. ET Samara
Argentina vs. Croatia 2 p.m. ET Nizhny Novgorod
FRIDAY, JUNE 22    
Brazil vs. Costa Rica 8 a.m. ET Saint Petersburg
Nigeria vs. Iceland 11 a.m. ET Volgograd
Serbia vs. Switzerland 2 p.m. ET Kaliningrad
SATURDAY, JUNE 23    
Belgium vs. Tunisia 8 a.m. ET Moscow
Germany vs. Sweden 11 a.m. ET Sochi
South Korea vs. Mexico 2 p.m. ET Rostov
SUNDAY, JUNE 24    
England vs. Panama 8 a.m. ET Nizhny Novgorod
Japan vs. Senegal 11 a.m. ET Yekaterinburg
Poland vs. Colombia 2 p.m. ET Kazan
MONDAY, JUNE 25    
Saudi Arabia vs. Egypt 10 a.m. ET Volgograd
Uruguay vs. Russia 10 a.m. ET Samara
Iran vs. Portugal 2 p.m. ET Saransk
Spain vs. Morocco 2 p.m. ET Kaliningrad
TUESDAY, JUNE 26    
Australia vs. Peru 10 a.m. ET Sochi
Denmark vs. France 10 a.m. ET Moscow
Iceland vs. Croatia 2 p.m. ET Rostov
Nigeria vs. Argentina 2 p.m. ET Saint Petersburg
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27    
South Korea vs. Germany 10 a.m. ET Kazan
Mexico vs. Sweden 10 a.m. ET Yekaterinburg
Switzerland vs. Costa Rica 2 p.m. ET Nizhny Novgorod
Serbia vs. Brazil 2 p.m. ET Saint Petersburg
THURSDAY, JUNE 28    
Japan vs. Poland 10 a.m. ET Volgograd
Senegal vs. Colombia 10 a.m. ET Samara
England vs. Belgium 2 p.m. ET Kaliningrad
Panama vs. Tunisia 2 p.m. ET Saransk
SATURDAY, JUNE 30    
Round of 16: Match 50: Group C winner vs. Group D runner-up 10 a.m. ET Kazan
Round of 16: Match 49: Group A winner vs. Group B runner-up 2 p.m. ET Sochi
SUNDAY, JULY 1    
Round of 16: Match 51: Group B winner vs. Group A runner-up 10 a.m. ET Moscow
Round of 16: Match 52: Group D winner vs. Group C runner-up 2 p.m. ET Nizhny Novgorod
MONDAY, JULY 2    
Round of 16: Match 53: Group E winner vs. Group F runner-up 10 a.m. ET Samara
Round of 16: Match 54: Group G winner vs. Group H runner-up 2 p.m. ET Rostov
TUESDAY, JULY 3    
Round of 16: Match 55 (Group F winner vs. Group E runner-up) 10 a.m. ET Saint Petersburg
Round of 16: Match 56 (Group H winner vs. Group G runner-up) 2 p.m. ET Rostov
FRIDAY, JULY 6    
Quarterfinal: Match 57 (Match 49 winner vs. Match 50 winner) 10 a.m. ET Nizhny Novgorod
Quarterfinal: Match 58 (Match 53 winner vs. Match 54 winner) 2 p.m. ET Kazan
SATURDAY, JULY 7    
Quarterfinal: Match 60 (Match 55 winner vs. Match 66 winner) 10 a.m. ET Samara
Quarterfinal: Match 59 (Match 51 winner vs. Match 52 winner) 2 p.m. ET Sochi
TUESDAY, JULY 10    
Semifinal: Match 61 (Match 57 winner vs. Match 58 winner) 2 p.m. ET Saint Petersburg
WEDNESDAY, JULY 11    
Semifinal: Match 62 (Match 59 winner vs. Match 60 winner) 2 p.m. ET Moscow
SATURDAY, JULY 14    
Third-place match: Match 63 (Match 61 loser vs. Match 62 loser) 10 a.m. ET Saint Petersburg
SUNDAY, JULY 15    
Final: Match 64 (Match 61 winner vs. Match 62 winner) 11 a.m. ET Moscow

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in